Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency

Right to Information

 

Click here to view >>        Budgent Estimate of New and RE for the Year 2015-16.

Click here to view >>        Annual Report of RTI-2012-13

Manual-I
Particulars of Organization, functions and duties
[Section-4 (I) (b) (I)]

  • Aims and Objectives of the Organization:

 

Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency (OREDA), under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of Odisha, is a society under Societies Registration Act-1860.  The main objectives of this Agency, in the development of New & Renewable Sources of Energy, are:

  • To encourage the development & accelerated utilization of Renewable Energy sources wherever they are technically & economically viable.
  • To improve the access to & availability of Renewable, Decentralized Sources particularly for rural population.
  • To contribute towards balanced rural & urban development as well as development of backward, hilly & tribal areas by enabling the use of locally available Decentralized, Renewable Energy Sources.
  • To create gainful employment opportunity with due importance for ensuring greater access for women & other disadvantages groups to employment opportunities.
  • To reduce environmental degradation resulting from deforestation.

 

  • Mission & Vision:

Mission: Promote Research, Development and popularization of Non-Conventional and Renewable Sources of Energy.

Vision:

  • 10% of all new power capacity addition for the period up to 2012 to come from Renewable Energy (RE).
  • Cover all Remote unelectrified villages through Renewable by 2012.
  • Accelerate use of Renewable Energy Technologies in all sectors of the economy.
  • Brief history and background for it’s Establishment:

 

Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency (OREDA) was registered under the Societies Registration Act-1860 and came into being on 17.2.1984.

  • Organization Chart:

 

Shown in different file (vide manual-9).

  • Allocation of business:

Development of Renewable Energy Resources

  • Promotion and Development of Renewable Sources of Energy and Technologies comprising of Bio-energy, Wind Energy, Solar Energy, Wave and Tidal Energy and other new sources of energy.
  • Conservation of Energy & promotion of energy saving devices.
  • Administration of OREDA
  • Implementation of IREP Programme including Urjagram.
  • Development and Promotion of Appropriate Technologies.
  • Electrification of unelectrified remote census villages and remote unelectrified hamlets of electrified census village where power supply through the conventional grid is neither feasible nor not cost effective.

 

 

6.         Duties to be performed to achieve the Mission:

            Stated as at point-5 (Allocation of business).

7.         Details of Services rendered:

The Agency has been rendering services since its existence i.e. 17.2.1984 on promotion and development of Renewable Sources of Energy & Technologies.

8.         Citizens Interaction:

OREDA has created its own information and publicity wing at the Headquarters level for dissemination of all the requisite information to the public.  While the district level, Renewable Energy Cells attached to the District Rural Development Agencies function for the whole of the districts.

9.         Postal Address of Main Office, attached / subordinate office / field units etc:

Shown in Manual-8 (Excel File).

Main Office – OREDA, S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate, Bhubaneswar – 10.

Sub-Ordinate Office – Each of the 30 DRDAs of Odisha has a RE Cell.

10.      Map of Office location:

The location of the Office building is about 2 Kms from Rasulgarh Square with a straight way towards north near the Mancheswar Police Station.

11.      Working hours both for Office & Public:

10.00 A.M to 5.00 P.M on working days.

12.       Public Interaction if any:

Stated as at Point No.8.

13.       Grievance redresses mechanism:

The Grievance of the Department sits on Saturday in the Office Chamber of the Chief Executive.

Manual 2
Powers & Duties of Officers and employees
[Section 4(I) (b) (ii)]


Sl. No

Designation of post

POWERS

Duties attached

Administrative

Financial

Statutory

Others

1.

Chief Executive

As defined in OREDA Service Rule.

As defined in OREDA Service Rule/OGFR

-

-

As defined in OREDA Service Rule.

2.

Director (Admn.)

-do-

-do-

-

-

-do-

3.

Joint Director (Tech.)

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

4.

Dy.Director (Tech.)

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

5.

Asst.Director (Tech.)

-do-

As defined in OREDA Service Rule/OGFR

-

-

-do-

6.

Private Secretary

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

7.

Asst.Director (Admn.)

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

8.

Asst.Director (infor.)

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

9.

Asst.Director (A/Cs)

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

10.

Section Officer

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

11.

Personal Asst.

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

12.

Senior Accountant

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

13.

Senior Assistant

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

14.

Senior Steno

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

15.

Technical Asst.

-do-

-

-

-

Computer Work.

16.

Jr.Technical Asst.

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

17.

Senior Driver

-do-

-

-

-

As defined in OREDA Service Rule.

18.

Copy Writer-Cum-Sub Editor

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

19.

Jr.Project Engineer / Store Keeper

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

20.

Jr.Steno

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

21.

Technician / Asst.Technician / Jr.Technician

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

22.

Driver

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

23.

Jr.Project Engineer / Supervisor

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

24.

M.P.W

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

25.

Watchman

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

26.

Sweeper

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

 

Manual 3
Procedures followed in decision – Making process
[Section 4(I) (b) (iii)]

            A proposal is received by the Diarist and then it is placed before the concerned Authority for their appraisal.  Then it comes down to the Section Officer (Admn.) for marking the proposal to the concerned Dealing Assistant / Divisions and send to the Diary Section.  The Diarist gives a diary no. to the proposal and send it to the concerned Dealing Assistant.  The Dealing Assistant puts the proposal in a file and provide the availability of data / information in form of noting and send to the Section Officer / concerned Officer for observation.  The proposal is routed through the Branch Officer / Divisional Head to the Chief Executive / Director (Admn.) as the case may be for examination and final decision.  If a proposal so requires, it is placed before the Chairman / Governing Body soliciting approval. 

Sl. No.

Activity

Level of action

Time frame

1.

Received at Diary Section

Diarist

Same day

2.

Appraisal of the concerned authority.

Chief Executive / Director (Admn.)

Same day

3.

Marking

Section Officer

Same day

4.

Putting a diary number

Diarist

Same day

5.

Noting by Dealing Assistant

Dealing Assistant

Three days
Same day if urgent in nature.

6.

Observation by Section Officer.

Section Officer

Same day

7.

Observation by concerned Officer

Concerned Officer

Same day

8.

Examination by Director (Admn.)

Chief Executive / Director (Admn.)

One day

9.

For taking decision

Chairman / Chief Executive / Director (Admn.)

One day

Manual 4
Norms set for the discharge of functions
[Section 4(I) (b) (iv)]

Illustration

Sl.
No.

                Activity

Time frame / Norm

Remark

1.

Diary of letter

3 minutes per letter

-

2.

Dispatch of letter

5 minutes per letter

Registered Dak including entry in Messenger Book.

3.

Typing job

30-pages per day

-

Manual 5
Rules, Regulations, Instructions, Manuals and records for discharging functions
[Section 4(I) (b) (v)]

List of Regulations, Instructions, Manuals and Records

Sl. No.

Name of the act, rules, regulations etc.

Brief gist of the contents.

Reference No. if any

Price in case of priced publications.;

1

2

3

4

5

            The Agency follows following rules, regulations, instructions, Manuals and records like, OREDA Service Rules-1997, Odisha Service Code, Odisha General Financial Rules, Odisha Civil Services (Classification, Control & Appeal), Rules-1962, Odisha Government Servant’s Conduct Rules, Odisha TA Rules, Odisha Medical Attendance Rules, GPF/EPF Rules and other instructions issued from time to time by the Governing Body for discharging functions.
The above rules and instructions are published by this Agency.

Manual 6
A statement of the categories of documents that are held by it for under its control
[Section 4(I) (b) (VI)]

A statement of the categories of documents held


Sl. No.

Nature of record

Details of information available.

Unit / Section /  where available

Retention period, where available.

1.

Personal  Case

Personal cases of employees

Administrative Division.

 

2.

Advances

Medical, Motor Cycle, Moped, Bicycle, Computer, Renewable Energy Gadgets etc.

Administrative Division.

 

3.

CCRs

CCRs of Employees

Administrative Division.

 

4.

Budget

Salary / Contingency

Accounts Division.

 

5.

GIS

GIS matters

Administrative Division.

 

6.

Pension

Pension matters

Administrative Division.

 

7.

MPR

MPR on Grievance petition & Pension.

Administrative Division.

 

8.

Transfer & Posting

Transfer & Posting

Administrative Division.

 

9.

Field Establishment

Establishment work of Agencies

Administrative Division.

 

10.

RCM

RCM matters

Administrative Division.

 

11.

Court cases

OJC, Labor Court., Consumer Court etc.

Administrative Division.

 

12.

Stock Ledger (Office Stationary)

Stock & Store of the Agency.

Administrative Division.

 

13.

Vehicle

Vehicle position and Expenditure.

Administrative Division.

 

14.

Telephone

Telephone position of Expenditure.

Administrative Division.

 

15.

Contingency

Other contingent Expenditure.

Administrative Division.

 

16.

Activity Report

Annual Activity Report

Administrative Division.

 

17.

T.A

T.A particulars

Administrative Division.

 

18.

Asst.Directors meetings.

Monthly Review matters.

RE Division

 

19.

Meetings / Seminars

Meeting / Seminar matters.

Publicity Wing.

 

20.

Assembly matters

Coordination of Assembly Question.

Administrative Division.

 

21.

Miscellaneous

Miscellaneous matters

Administrative Division.

 

22.

Accounts

Cash Book, Ledgers, Registers, Vouchers.

Accounts Division

 

23.

Diary Registers

Diary of letters

Administrative Division.

 

24

UOR Register

Receipt of files from other Divisions.

Administrative Division.

 

25.

UOI Register

Issue of files to other Department.

Administrative Division.

 

26.

Assembly Question Register.

Entry of Assembly Questions.

Administrative Division.

 

27.

Issue Register

Letter No./Date/ File No. / address of addresses.

Administrative Division.

 

28.

Postal Register

Receipt & Expenditure of postal stamp.

Administrative Division.

 

29.

Peon Book

Acknowledgement of addresses.

Administrative Division.

 

30.

Rural Energy Matters.

Schemes / Programmes like, NPIC, NPBD, IREP, ART, R&D

Rural Energy Division.

 

31.

Solar Energy Matters.

Schemes / Programmes like, SPV, SL, HLS, SLS, Solar Cooker, Aditya Solar Shop.

Solar Energy Division.

 

32.

New Project
Matters.

Schemes / Project like, GEF, Japan Aid Project, UNDP Project, SPL RE Programme, Institutional Energy Park, IREDA & BDA Activities, Project conceptualization, Solar Power Plant, Gasifier, Small Hydro, Wind Energy, STEP, Solar Passive Architecture.

Project Division.

 

33.

Store Matters

Store, renovation of OREDA building, Sale & purchase of materials, maintenance of OREDA Stores, Rural Village Electrification Programme, Tender & purchases.

Support Service Division.

 

34.

Publicity Matters

Publications / Media – Electronics Media, Print Media, Outdoor Media / Seminars / Conference / Workshop,

Publicity Wing

 

35.

Assembly matters

Assembly Matters of

Administrative Division.

 

36.

Press Clippings

Press Clippings

Publicity Wing.

 

37.

Miscellaneous

Misc.matters

Administrative Division.

 

38.

Five Year Plan

Five year Plans of OREDA.

Accounts Division

 

39.

Annual Plan

Annual Plan of OREDA.

Accounts Division

 

40.

Budget

Annual Budget / Supplement Budget / CAG report / Appropriation accounts.

Accounts Division

 

41.

Audit Report

PAC Report / Inspection Report and compliances.

Accounts Division

 

42.

Expenditure Reports.

Expenditure of OREDA / Sanction Register.

Accounts Division

 

 

Manual 7
Particulars of any arrangements that exists for consultation with or representation by the members of the public in relation to the formulation of its policy of implementation.

[Section 4(I) (b) (vii)]

Details of consultative committees and other bodies with which consultations are held.

Sl. No.

Name & address of the Consultative Committees / bodies.

Constitution of the Committee / body.

Role & responsibility

Frequency of meeting.

1.

OREDA,
S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate, Bhubaneswar-751010

Governing Body

To render advice as and when required.

Any time.

 

 

 

Manual 8
A statement of boards, council, committees and other bodies constituted.
[Section 4(I) (b) (viii)]

List of boards, councils, committees etc.

Sl No

Name and address of the body.

Main functions of the body.

Constitu-tion of the body

Date of constitu-tion

Date up
to which valid

Whether meetings open to public

Whether minutes accessible to public

Frequency of meetings

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1.

OREDA, S-59, M.I.E, BBSR,

To promote research, dev and popularization of Non-conventional & Renewable Sources of Energy.

Governing  Body

17.2.84

-

No

No

Any time at the direction of the GB.

 

 

 

 

Manual-9
Directory of Officers & Employees
[Section-4 (I) (b) (ix) ]

Sl.No.

Name &  Designation

Office Phone No.

Email Address

1.

Smt. Roopa Mishra I.A.S.

Chief Executive

219

www.oredaOdisha.com

2.

Er. B. K. Swain

Director (Admn.)I/C

207

 

3.

Er. B. K. Swain

Joint Director (Tech.) I/C

208

 

4.

Sri

Deputy Director (Tech.)

209

 

5.

Sri Bijay Ketan Swain

-do-

210

 

6.

Sri Ashok Ku. Choudhury

-do-

211

 

7.

Sri Khirod Prasad Koner

-do-

212

 

8.   Accounts officer    

9.

 

Asst.Director (A/Cs)

 

 

10.

Sri Pradeep Ranjan Behera

Private Secretary

220

 

11.

 

Section Officer

 

 

12.

Sri Ajaya Kumar Sethy

Section Officer

224

 

13.

 

P.A

 

 

14.

Sri Krushna Ch. Maharana

P.A

 

 

15.

Sri Bibhuti Bhusan Bhuyan

Sr.Accountant

 

 

16.

Sri Siba Charan Majhi

Senior Stenographer

 

 

17.

Sri Lalatendu Dutta

Senior Assistant

 

 

18.

 

Senior Assistant

 

 

19.

Sri Laxmidhara Sahoo

Senior Assistant

 

 

20.

Smt. Pramila Acharya

Senior Assistant

 

 

21.

Sri Mrutunjaya Dash

Senior Assistant

 

 

22.

Sri Chandrakanta Biswal

Senior Assistant

 

 

23.

Sri Kartika Chandra Parida

Senior Assistant

 

 

24.

Sri M. Panchanan Patra

Senior Assistant

 

 

25.

Smt. Mehemooda Begum

Senior Assistant

 

 

26.

Sri Nanda Kishore Mohanty

Senior Assistant

 

 

27.

Sri T.H. Sharaff

Senior Assistant

 

 

28.

Sri Bikram Kesari Patra

Senior Assistant

 

 

29.

Smt. Jhansi Rani Behera

Senior Assistant

 

 

30.

 

Senior Driver

 

 

31.

 

Senior Driver

 

 

32.

Smt. Sasmita Mishra

Jr.Tech.Asst.

 

 

33.

 

Driver

 

 

34.

Sri Sukanta Kumar Das

Sub Editor-Cum- Copy Writer.

 

 

35.

 

Jr.Engg.Store Keeper

 

 

36.

 

Driver

 

 

37.

Sri Mustakim Khan

Driver

 

 

38.

Sri Harihar Das

Driver

 

 

39.

Sri Ujjal Kumar Sahoo

Driver

 

 

40.

Sri Ramahari Singh

Driver

 

 

41.

Sri Pradeep Kumar Digal

Driver

 

 

42.

Sri Bhagirathi Behera

Driver

 

 

43.

Sri Nirmal Kumar Nayak

Driver

 

 

44.

Sri Krushna Chandra Biswal

Driver

 

 

45.

Sri Biranchi Ku. Maharana

Technician

 

 

46.

 

Technician

 

 

47.

 

Technician

 

 

48.

 

Technician

 

 

49.

Sri Nilamber Padhi

Technician

 

 

50.

 

Technician

 

 

51.

Sri Ramesh Chandra Sahoo

Jr.Technician

 

 

52.

Sri Chandra Sekhar Roul

Jr.Technician

 

 

53.

Sri Udaya Behera

Jr.Technician

 

 

54.

Sri Niranjan Tripathy

Jr.Technician

 

 

55.

Sri Rakhal Chandra Dhal

Jr.Technician

 

 

56.

Smt. Basanta Manjari Patra

Jr.Technician

 

 

57.

Sri Karunakar Maharana

Jr.Technician

 

 

58.

Sri Gun Bahadur

Watchman

 

 

59.

Sri Gania Sanyasi

M.P.W

 

 

60.

Sri Khirod Chandra Rout

M.P.W

 

 

61.

Sri Minaketan Barik

M.P.W

 

 

62.

Sri Purna Chandra Pradhan

M.P.W

 

 

63.

 

M.P.W

 

 

64.

Sri Purna Chandra Dehury

M.P.W

 

 

65.

Sri Biswanath Dash

M.P.W

 

 

66.

Sri Krutibas Das

M.P.W

 

 

67.

Sri Trinath Barik

M.P.W

 

 

68.

Sri Singrai Marandi

M.P.W

 

 

69.

Sri Sarangadhara Jena

M.P.W

 

 

70.

Sri Khirod Chandra Ghadei

M.P.W

 

 

71.

Sri Dhirendra Nath Ghadei

M.P.W

 

 

72.

Sri Rabindra Panda

M.P.W

 

 

73.

Sri Manoranjan Dash

M.P.W

 

 

74.

Sri Sudhansu Sekhar Padhi

M.P.W

 

 

75.

Sri Binod Kumar Sethy

M.P.W

 

 

76.

Sri Bidesi Pradhan

M.P.W

 

 

77.

Sri Biranchi Das

M.P.W

 

 

78.

Sri T. Rama Rao

M.P.W

 

 

79.

Sri Prafulla Gouda

M.P.W

 

 

80.

Sri Prakash Chandra Behera

Technician

 

 

81.

Sri Prafulla Kumar Dora

Technician

 

 

82.

 

Technician

 

 

83.

 

Technician

 

 

84.

 

Technician

 

 

85.

Sri Arjun Sahu

Jr. Technician

 

 

86.

Sri Biranchi Narayan Patra

Jr. Technician

 

 

87.

Sri Niranjan Sarangi

Jr. Technician

 

 

Manual-10
The Monthly remuneration received by each of the Officers and employees, including the system of compensation as provided in the regulations
[Section-4 (I) (b) (x) ]

Sl. No.

NAME & DESIGNATION

Pay-scale

Gross pay

1

Smt. Roopa Mishra I.A.S.

Chief Executive

-

-

2

Er.PK Beura

Director (Admn.)I/C

-

-

3

Sri B. K. Swain

DeputyDirector (Tech.)

9300/--34,800/- G.P.-5400

-75,590/-

4

Sri K.C.Maharana

P.A.

9,300/--34,800/- G.P.-4200-

-53,254/-

5

Sri Bibhuti Busan Bhuyan

Sr.Acct.

PB-9,300 -34,800/- G.P-4200/-

49,806/-

6

Sri Siba Charan Majhi

Sr.Steno

9,300/--34,800/- G.P.-4200/-

43,963/-

7

Sri Biranchi Ku.Maharana

Techn.

5200/to20,200/- G.P.-20000/-

30,537/-

8

 Sri Pradeep Ku.Digal

Driver

 5,200/- to 20,200/- G.P-1,900/-

 28,590/-

9

 Sri Nirmal Ku.Nayak

Driver

5,200/- to 20,200/- G.P-1,900/- 

 23,453/-

10

Sri Sri Chandra Sk.Roul

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-/-

24,622/-

11

Sri Niranjan Tripathy

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-/-

24,622/-

12

 Smt Basanta Manj.Patra

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-/- 

 24,622/-

13

Sri Sri Rakhal Ch.Dhal

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-/-

24,622/-

14

Sri Ashok Ku.Choudhury

D.D.(T)

9,300 -34,800/-G.P-5,400/-

75,115/-

15

Sri Khirod Prasad Koner

D.D.(T)

9300 -34,800/-G.P 5,400/-

73,432/-

16

Sri Pradeep Ranj.Behera

P.S.

9300 -34,800/-G.P-4200/-

56,567/-

17

 Sri Rama Hari Singh

Driver

5,200/- to 20,200/- G.P-2,000/- 

 28,789/-

18

Mustakim Khan

Driver

5,200/- to 20,200/- G.P-2,000/-

29,651/-

19

Sri Hari Hara Das

Driver

5,200/- to 20,200/- G.P-2,000/-

29,651/-

20

Sri Ujalla Ku.Sahoo

Driver

-do-

29,651/-

21

Sri Krushna Ch.Biswal

Driver

5,200/- to 20,200/- G.P-1,900/-

28,590/-

22

Sri Upendra Ku.Sahu

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

18/7,186/-

23

Sri Nilamber Padhi

Techn.

5200/to20,200/-G.P.-2000/-

 

24

Sri R.K.Achary

O.I.C.

  9,300 -34,800/-G.P-4200/-

51,297/-

25

Sri Prakash Ch.Behera

Techn.

5200/to20,200/-G.P.-2000/-

15,896/-

26

Sri Arjun Sahu

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

24,222/-

27

Sri Biranchi Na, Patra

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

24,222/-

28

Sri Niranjan Sarangi

Jr.Techn.

 4,930/ -14,680/-G.P-1,750/-

24,222/-

29

 Sri Udaya Behera

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/- 

 24,222/-

30

 Sri Ramash Ch.Sahu

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/- 

 24,222/-

31

Sri Ganapati Rao

Jr.Tech.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

24,222/-

32

 Sri Prafulla Ku.Dora

Techn.

   5200/to20,200/-  G.P.-2200/-

 34,381/-

33

Sri Bijaya Ku.Nayak

Accts. Officer

9300 -34,800/-   G.P-4600/-

32,387/-

34

 Sri Ananta Das

Sr.Asst.

     9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

 45,565/-

35

Sri Ajaya ku.Sethy

S.O.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

54,862/-

36

Sri Lalatendu Dutta

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

45,565/-

37

Sri Laxmi DharSahoo

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4,200/-

45,565/-

38

Sri Mrutunjaya Dash

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

45,565/-

39

Smt.Jhansi Rani Behera

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

42,559/-

40

Sri Subash Ch.Pradhan

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

35,966/-

41

Sri Chandra Kanta Biswal

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

45,495/-

42

Sri Kartik Ch.Parida

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-  G.P-4200/-

45,495/-

43

Mehemooda Begum

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

45,495/-

44

 Sri M.P.Patra

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/- 

 45,645/-

45

 Sri Nanda Kis.Mahanty

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/- 

 42,709/-

46

Sri T.H.Sharaff

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

42,559/-

47

Sri Bikram Kes.Patra

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

42,709/-

48

Sri Sukant Ku.Das

C.W.Cum.S.E.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/-

44,074

49

Sri Sasmita Mishra

J.T.A.

  5,200-20,200/-G.P.-2400/-

32,832/-

50

Sri Bhagirathi Behera

Driver

5,200/- to 20,200/- G.P-1,900/-

28,590/-

51

Sri Purna Ch.Dheury

M.P.W.

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

52

Sri Biswanath Dash

M.P.W.

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

53

Sri Saranga Dhar Jena

M.P.W.

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

54

Sri Purna Ch.Pradhan

M.P.W.

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

55

Sri Khirod Ch.Ghadei

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,951/-

56

Sri Sri Rabindra Panda

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

23,221/-

57

Sri Dhirendra Nath Ghadei

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

58

Sri Manoranjan Dash

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

59

 Sri S.S.Padhi

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/- 

 22,801/-

60

Sri Binod Ku.Sethi

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

61

Sri Bideshi Pradhan

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

62

Sri Biranchi Das

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

63

Sri T.Rama Rao

M.P.W

  4,750/- to 14,680/-  G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

64

Sri Singrai Marandi

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

14,719/-

65

Sri Minaketan Barik

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,235/-

66

Sri Prafulla Ku.Gouda

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

67

Sri Krutibas Das

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

68

Sri Guna Bahdur

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,600/-

23,593/-

69

Sri Krushna Ch.Ray

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/- 

42,559/-

70

Sri Sarat Ku.Chakra

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/- 

45,565/-

71

Smt.Pramila Acharya

Sr.Asst.

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4200/- 

45,565/-

72

Sri Trinath Barik

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

73

Sri Khirod Ch.Rout

M.P.W

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

23,301/-

74

Sri Dukha Bandhu Pradhan

Techn.

5200/to20,200/-G.P.-2200/-

30,197/-

75

Sri Hemanta Ku.Rath

Techn.

  5200/to20,200/-G.P.-2000/-

27,472/-

76

Sri Bhagabat Ch.Ashe

Techn.

  5200/to20,200/-G.P.-2000/-

28745/-

77

Sri Murali Dhar Barik

Jr.Techn.

  5200/to20,200/-G.P.-2000/-

25,444/-

78

Sri Prabhat Ranj.Barik

Jr.Techn.

  4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

23,191/-

79

 Barndra Nath Jena

M.P.W.

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

21,941/-

80

 Sri Bimal Ch.Sarangi

Techn.

  5200/to20,200/-G.P.-2200/- 

 32,580/-

81

Sri Pitambar Mallick

Techn.

  5200/to20,200/-G.P.-2000/-

26,648/-

82

 Sri Sridhar Behera

- do -

   5200/to20,200/-G.P.-2000/-

27,755/-

83

Sri Gopabandhu Das

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,676/-

84

Sri Kunja Bihari Das

- do -

  4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

23,191/-

85

Sri Asini Ku.Das

A.D.(T)

     9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

58,580/-

86

Sri Lal Gyan Singh

A,D,(T)

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

56,485/-

87

Sri Surendra Pathy

Techn.

     5200/to   20,200/-             G.P.-2000/  

29,235/-

88

Sri B.K.Pradhan

M.P.W.

  4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

21,294/-

89

Sri P.K.Ghosal

Techn.

  5200/to   20,200/-       G.P.-2000/-

31,273/-

90

Sri Gobardhan Sarangi

Sup.

    5200/to   20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

32,356/-

91

 Sri Panchanan Tripathy

A.D.(T)

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

59,059/-

92

Sri Antayrmi Das

Technician

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

28,789/-

93

Sri Lokanath Sahoo

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

26,974/-

94

Sri Surendra Nath Sahoo

Jr.Techn.

  4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,676/-

95

Sri Direnswar jena

Jr.Techn.

  4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/

22,676/-

96

Sri Sudhkar Sahoo

Jr.Techn.

  4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/

22,676/-

97

Sri Rabindra Ku.Swain

M.P.W.

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

22,801/-

98

Sri Benudhar Roul

Sup.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

32,181/-

99

Sri Brundaban Mahapatra

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

30,384/-

100

Sri Bikuntha Pradhan

Jr.techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/

21,586/-

101

Sri Kishor Ku.Das

A.D.(T)

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

56,485/-

102

Sri Sudhkar Sahoo

M.P.W.

4,750/- to 14,680/- G.P.-1,500/-

21,809/-

103

Sri B.D.Das

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/

22,654/-

104

Sri P.K.Bhutia

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/

22,654/-

105

Sri K.C.Barik

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/

22,654/-

106

Sri B.K.Pattanik

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/

22,654/-

107

Sri Niranjan Panda

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/

23,169/-

108

Sri J.B.Rao

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

28,386/-

109

Sri D.Chandiprasad

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

28,609/-

110

Sri G.Balaram

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

28,584/-

111

Sri S.Srichandan

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/

22,691/-

112

Sri Arjuna Maharana

Sup.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2800/-

34,644/-

113

Sri M.Badajena

A,D,(T)

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

55,223/-

114

Sri Pramod Ku.Parida

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

29,235/-

115

Sri Laba Nayak

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

26,432/-

116

Sri Budha Rai Tudu

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,305/-

117

Sri Budharai Tudu

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/

22,676/-

118

Sri Narayan Swain

Sup.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2800/-

34,644/-

119

Sri Manoj Das

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

21.681/-

120

Sri Anirudha Subudhi

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

29,184/-

121

Sri Anirudha mahapatra

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

28,584/-

122

Sri Binod Das

Jr.Techn.

4,930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,676/-

123

Sri Thabir Ku.Nayak

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2800/-

31,019/-

124

Sri Rajendra Jena

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

27,925/-

125

Sri Pawn Mehere

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

33,583/-

126

Sri P.N.Pradhan

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

33,336/-

127

Sri Ganga Dhar Naik

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

29,235/-

128

Sri J.Mahananda

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

21,608/-

129

Sri B.D.Bishal

Techn.(U/S)

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

4,074/-

130

Sri Surndrs Ku.Sahoo

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,160/-

131

Sri Bijaya Ku.Pradhan

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

20,854/-

132

Sri Damodar Lenka

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

30,126/-

133

Sri S.Prusty

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,691/-

134

Sri Prbhakar Rout

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,676/-

135

Sri Rabindra Ku.Behera

Sup.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

31,854/-

136

Sri R.S.Mourya

A,D,(T)

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

59,652/-

137

Sri Kailash Ch.Mahapatra

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

28,584/-

138

Sri Bighneswar Mahanta

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

28,584/-

139

Sri Hare Krushna Pradhan

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

31,243/-

140

Sri Trolochan Mahanta

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

31,955/-

141

Sri Trilochan Swain

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

31,243/-

142

Sri P.N.Pradhan

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,654/-

143

Sri D.N.Mahanta

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,654/-

144

Sri Jogendra Mahanta

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,654/-

145

Sri Bidyanath Mishra

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,654/-

146

Sri P.Behera

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

17,160/-

147

Saffi Mahammad

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

28,301/-

148

Sri Jagannth Subudhi

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

26,578/-

149

Sri Bhagyarathi Nanda

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,654/-

150

Sri A.K.Mahapatra

A.D.(T)

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

55,223/-

151

Sri Saroja Nanda Rath

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

27,755/-

152

Sri Ugrasen Jena

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,022/-

153

Sri Pullin Borai

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

28,584/-

154

Sri Bigyan Ch.Mahant

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

28,584/-

155

Sri D.D.Mahanta

A.D.(T)

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

33,010/-

156

Sri P.L.Das

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

32,813/-

157

Sri K.K.Nath

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

32,914/-

158

Sri Udip Mahanty

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

32,181/-

159

Sri Dibakar Soren

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,676/-

160

Sri P.K.Panigrahi

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,676/-

161

Sri M.R.Khuntia

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,676/-

162

Sri R.N.Panda

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,676/-

163

Sri Mayadhar Biswal

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

28,584/-

164

Sri Rama Ranjan Sahu

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

29,615/-

165

Sri Sarat Ch.Majhi

Sup.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2800/-

35,211/-

166

Sri Lingaraj Behera

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,654/-

167

Sri A.K.Patra

Sup.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

32,356/-

168

Sri Trinath Patra

Sup.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

31,876/-

169

Sri A.K.Pattanik

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,654/-

170

Sri M.M.Mahapatra

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

23,169/-

171

Sri Dibakar Mahapatra

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

28,301/-

172

Sri Y.V.Raman

A.D.(T)

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

58,180/-

173

Sri K.K.Panda

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

33,361/-

174

Sri L.N.Pattanik

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

29,120/-

175

Sri G.C.Behera

Sup.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

33,896/-

176

Sri Sudam Panigrahi

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,476/-

177

Sri Sudam Sethy

A.D.(T)

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

61,436/-

178

Sri P.K.Panda

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

31,854/-

179

Sri D.C.Mahanta

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

23,191/-

180

Sri Dibakar Maharana

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

29,235/-

181

Sri Nadan Sethy

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

30,328/-

182

Sri M.R.Kar

A.D.(T)

9300 -34,800/-       G.P-4600/-

37,815/-

183

Sri Khageswar Mahanta

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2000/-

26,949/-

184

Isral Ali Khan

Techn.

5200/ to 20,200/-          G.P.-2200/-

30,917/-

185

Sri K.C.Gunth

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,676/-

186

Sri P.K.Samal

Jr.Techn.

 4930/ -14,680/--G.P-1,750/-

22,676/-

187 Jibandhar Meher Tech.    

 

Manual-11
The Budget Allocated to each Agency
[Section-4 (I) (b) (xi) ]

Non-Plan Budget Provision for the year 2013-14

Major Head

Activities to be performed

Sanctioned
Budget

Budget
Estimate

Revised
Estimate

Expen.
for the
Last year

Name of the Agency: Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency.

2810-New and Renewable Energy

OREDA is promoting,
Executing, monitoring and
Planning Coordination
& evaluating various
Renewable Energy
Sources in the State.

397.00

397.00

-

397.00

 

Plan Budget for the year 2013-14

Name of the plan scheme

Activities to be undertaken

Year of commencement

Expected date of completion

Amount of budget provision
during the year 2013-14

Amount released/sanctioned during the year 2012-13

Budget
provision
for the
Current year.

Administration of Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency

OREDA is promoting, executing, monitoring and planning, coordinating and evaluating various renewable energy sources in the State. 

 

83-84

 

Continuing scheme

 

 

 

0.01

 

30.00

 

0.01

Research & Development

Under this scheme, modifications and innovations are incorporated into existing renewable energy devices and systems. 

 

84-85

 

Continuing scheme

 

0.01

 

       -

 

0.01  

National Biogas & Manure Management Programme (NBMMP)

The objective of the programme is to provide fuel for cooking and lighting purposes and organic manure to rural households and mitigate drudgery of rural women, reduces pressure on forest, and accentuates social benefits and improved sanitation with the help of installing biogas plants. Government of India provides subsidy, turnkey fees, training facilities and service charges for installation of Biogas Plants.

 

81-82

 

Continuing scheme

 

0.01

 

      -

 

0.01

Use of Solar Photovoltaic System

The scheme is being implemented with the objective to promote use of SPV Systems through Street Lighting, Home Lighting and Solar Lanterns as an alternative to the conventional grid for meeting the rural energy requirements. The Government of India provides Subsidy and service charges etc. for street lighting systems and home lighting systems under the scheme. It is proposed that under this scheme electrification of Ashram Schools and Hostels through Non-Conventional mode (Rs.150.00 lakh) and Electrification of Collectorate building through solar mode (Rs.50.00 lakh).

86-87

 

Continuing scheme

 

200.00

 

100.00

 

200.00

Demonstration of Improved Chullah

The objective of the scheme is to provide high efficiency wood burning technology and smoke less improved chullahs (both portable and fixed type) to households for conservation of firewood and consequent reduction in deforestation and also for reduction of indoor pollution.

 

85-86

 

Continuing scheme

 

0.01

 

      -

 

0.01

Construction of Green Building at OREDA

OREDA is poised to attract investments in the renewable energy sector in the State from private firms and also through PP mode. In the global energy scenario OREDA fits in  with the Renewable Poser Obligation (RPOI)/ Clean Development Mechanism (CDM)/ REC mechanism and can transform itself to play bigger role in the nation and in the international level. The campus is required to be provided with optimum supporting infrastructure and associated facilities like library, record room, conference hall, e-governance facilities, internets, fire safety, energy efficiency measures, water conservation, green compliance, equipped with latest gadgets. Besides renewable energy option of bio-diesel and SPV power plan, solar passive architecture, integrated building management systems etc. are required.

 

2012-13

 

Continuing scheme

 

100.00

 

     -

 

100.00

Information, Education and Communication (IEC)

Information, education and Communication (IEC) is meant for dissemination of information about various Renewable Energy Technologies and programme to all stake holders. OREDA, in the development of New & Renewable sources of Energy, is to encourage the development & accelerated utilization of Renewable Energy Sources wherever  they are technically & economically viable, to improve the access to & availability of Renewable, decentralized Sources particularly for rural population, to contribute towards balanced rural & urban development as well as development of backward, hilly & tribal areas by enabling the use of the locally available Decentralized, Renewable Energy Sources, to create gainful employment opportunity with due importance for ensuring greater access for disadvantages groups to employment opportunities, to reduce environmental degradation resulting from deforestation.

 

2012-13

 

Continuing scheme

 

100.00

 

100.00

 

100.00

Industrial Park

The Scheme is meant for Establishment of Industrial Park in the state. Consequent upon announcement of Renewable power purchase Obligations state utilities as well as other obligated entities and introduction of the REC mechanism a large number of Developers are showing interest to set up renewable power projects based on solar, wind, biomass etc. in the state. In order to facilitate the developers by providing common infrastructure facilities in locations where the particular renewable energy resource would be available a scheme for creation of such parks is being introduced.

2012-13

Continuing scheme

50.00

      -

50.00

Renewable Energy Resource Assessment

Renewable Energy Resource Assessment with an objectives to monitor Renewable Energy in order to address to need for both climate change and energy  security issues and to explore the Renewable Energy resources of the state. Although renewable power projects like solar, wind, biomass etc have been set up and are being set up in the state  in a small way in order to really  develop it in a big way  it is important to make realistic assessment of the renewable power potential  of the state and draw up a detailed plan to harness the same.

2012-13

Continuing scheme

349.94

  99.15

349.94

Electrification of un electrified Remote Villages

Government of Odisha has been given emphasis for 100% electrification of un electrified remote census villages and remote un electrified hamlets of electrified census villages, where grid connectivity is either not feasible or not cost effective, through non-conventional energy sources. But Government of India has to close the “Remote Village Electrification Programme” (RVEP) under CSP scheme by the end of the 11th Five Year Plan. In the light of above it is proposed to electrify the left out villages through non conventional mode under State Plan.

2006-07

Continuing scheme

200.00

      -

200.00

Roof Top Solar Photovoltaic System for Govt. / Agencies Buildings.
(New Scheme)

The scheme is meant for electrification of Govt. office buildings. During the year 2013-14 it is proposed to electrify the buildings of agencies under Science & Technology Department through solar photovoltaic system. Since it is a new scheme as per guideline of the P&C Department. Only a token provision has been made in the plan proposal 2013-14. The require fund will be provided through supplementary provision/ reappropriation after obtaining due approval

2013-14

New scheme

0.01

    -

0.01

Off Grid Solar Power System. (New Scheme)

Under the scheme it is proposed to provide additional subsidy towards supply of solar roof top photovoltaic and Solar Heating System for private house holds and for solar water pump for irrigation. Since it is a new scheme as per the guideline of the P&C Dept. only a token provision has been made in the plan proposal 2013-14. The require fund will be provided through supplementary provision/ re appropriation after obtaining due approval

2013-14

New scheme

0.01

    -

0.01

 

Manual – 12
The manner of execution of subsidy programme
[Section-4 (I) (b) (xii)]

    List of Institutions given subsidy

Sl. No.

Name and address of the Institution

Purpose for which subsidy provided

No. of beneficiaries

Amount of subsidy

Previous years utilisation progress

Previous
years
achievements.

 

 

1.

OREDA, S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate, BBSR-751010.

NBMMP for the year 2008-09

 

2332

 

80,26,400

 

1,69,05,550
(UC submitted    & settled for 2007-08)

 

3895 nos. Biogas Plants for
the year
2007-08

 

 

2.

-do-

SPV for the year 2007-08

UCs For the year 2005-06, & 2006-07 is under process for submission.

 

600

 

38,11,200

 

8,55,600

 

Home
Lighting
System-102
Street
Lighting
System-36 for the year 2006-07.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List of Individuals given subsidy

Sl. No.

Name & address of the beneficiary

Purpose for which subsidy provided

Amount of subsidy

Scheme and criterion for selection

No. of time
subsidy given
in past with
purpose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Details of schemes under which subsidies are granted should be given

NB:  The detail beneficiary lists under which subsidies are granted are available in RE Cells of the concerned districts and RE Division/SE Division of OREDA HQ respectively. 

 

Manual – 13
Particulars of recipients of concessions, permits or authorizations granted
[Section-4 (I) (b) (xiii) ]

This Agency does not have any concessions, permits or authorizations granted to any beneficiaries. 

Manual – 14
Information available in an Electronic Form
[Section-4 (I) (b) (xiv) ]

 

Sl.No.

Activities for which Electronic data available

Nature of information available

Can it be share with public

Is it available
on website or
is being used
as back end
database.

1

2

3

4

5

1.

Tender Call Notices

-

Yes

Website

2.

OREDA Activities Report

-

Yes

Website

Manual – 15
Particulars of facilities available to citizens for obtaining information
[Section-4 (I) (b) (xv) ]

Sl. No.

Facility available

Nature of information

Working hours

1.

www.oredaOdisha.com

Electronic Media

All round the day

2.

Notice Board

Visual Media

During Office hours

3.

Publicity Wing

Printed materials

During Office hours

4.

RE Cells in all DRDAs

Printed materials

During Office hours

Manual – 16
Name, designation & other particulars of Public Information Officers
[Section-4 (I) (b) (xvi) ]

List of Public Information Officer

Sl. No.

Designation of the Officer designated as PIO

Postal Address

Telephone No.

Email address

Demarcation
of Area/
activities, if
more than
one PIO
is there.

1.

Director (Admn.)

OREDA
S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate,
Bhubaneswar-751010

2586398

-

-

List of Assistant Public Information Officer

Sl. No.

Designation of the Officer designated as APIO

Postal Address

Telephone No.

Email address

1.

Copy Writer – Cum- Sub Editor.

OREDA
S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate,
Bhubaneswar-751010

2585898

-

First Appellate Authority with in the Department

Sl. No.

Designation of the Officer designated as PIO

Postal Address

Telephone No.

Email address

Demarcation
of Area/
activities,
if more than
one PIO is
there.

1.

Chief Executive

OREDA
S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate,
Bhubaneswar-10

2588260

Ceoreda@oreda
Odisha.com

 

Manual – 17
Other information as may be prescribed
[Section-4 (I) (b) (xvii) ]

All other information will be provided in the form of Manual from time to time

4(1) (c) Publish all relevant facts while formulating important policies or announcing the decisions which affect public:

            The relevant facts affecting public are published in the daily newspapers and also floated in OREDA’s own website www.oredaOdisha.com.